Adamawa: Fintiri to inaugurate LG Transition Committees Tuesday

Adamawa: Fintiri to inaugurate
LG Transition Committees Tuesday

By Shekarau Yerima

Governor Ahmadu Umaru Fintiri would Tuesday, inaugurate local government transition committees.

The committees would supervise the administration of the twenty one local councils in the next three months.

Fintiri revealed this during a stakeholders meeting of the Peoples Democratic Party PDP held at the Banquet Hall of the Government House, Yola Monday.

Fintiri explained that those who would emerge as chairmen of the committees wouldl not contest for chairmanship of local governments in the next coming local councils election in Adamawa.

Fintiri also announced that guidelines for the Last G elections would be released on Monday next week. He urged the PDP leaders in the state to start preparations for primary elections in the party.

Fintiri harped on the need for involvement of youths and women to constitute 60℅ of the list to be able to facilitate in driving the policies and programmes of the government.

Fintiri reeterated that he would not fail the people of Adamawa in the onerous task of redefining the fortunes of the state for the betterment of its citizens.

Earlier in his welcome address, the State Chairman of PDP Barrister Tahir Shehu thanked the for carrying the party leaders along in his administration.

Shehu urged the party leaders and members to reciprocate the gesture by given support and cooperation to the Governor.

Shehu commended the Governor for the achievements recorded so far by his administration within thirty days in office, which he described as unprecedented.

In his vote of thanks, Alhaji Auwal Tukur a stalwart of PDP in Adamawa expressed his happiness for convening the meeting by the governor, which he said would strengthen relationship between the Governor and the party.

Tukur noted with satisfaction the way the governor Fintiri was administering the affairs of his administration, noting that the spirit when kept, would earn him accolades and recognition in the history of the state.

Those in attendance during the meeting include  the speaker Adamawa State House of Assembly Alhaji Aminu Iya Abbas, other honourable members, top government functionaries, national, state and local government party leaders among others.

While some electorates expressed their satisfaction with the arrangement, some members of the principal opposition party told the Periscope online that they perceived the arrangement as being intended to have their party shortchanged.

LIST OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT TRANSITIONAL COMMITTEE
ADAMAWA STATE

  1. DEMSA LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  2. Eldon Danjuma Chairman
  3. Edison G. Barkati V/Chairman
  4. Boniface Kaza Member
  5. Fullo Douglas Member
  6. John Jarabawa Member
  7. FUFORE LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  8. Hon. Cletus Yuguda B. B. Chairman
  9. Hon. Umaru Wuwa Malabu Vice Chairman
  10. Alh. Dahiru Gurama Member
  11. Alh. Suleiman Bappa Kabillo Member
  12. Bamargi Dudu Cecilia Member
  13. GANYE LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  14. Sabastine S. Samsu Chairman
  15. Jafar Yusuf Vice Chairman
  16. Christiana Pulli Member
  17. Zainab Bello Member
  18. Yakubu Jalo Member
  19. GIREI LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  20. Mohammed Njidda Tukur Chairman
  21. Polycarp Bayero Vice Chairman
  22. Musa Usman Lawan Member
  23. Dudu Yakubu Member
  24. Usman Yahya Diyajo Member
  25. GOMBI LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  26. Hamman Barau Chairman
  27. Markus Ishaya V/Chairman
  28. Rahila Lawan Member
  29. Kundi Yakubu Member
  30. Bramsy Caleb Member
  31. GUYUK LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  32. Afraimu Dankal Chairman
  33. Peter Dadire V/Chairman
  34. Bisinga Bijayi Member
  35. Ramatu Steven Member
  36. Bizen Wilson Member
  37. HONG LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  38. Usman Inuwa Waganda Chairman
  39. Titus Jatau V/Chairman
  40. Robinson Yaduma Member
  41. Alh. Ikamu Hamidu Member
  42. Egla Felix Member
  43. JADA LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  44. Alh. Salihu Mohammed Chairman
  45. Brimstone S. Gangkuba V/Chairman
  46. Mrs. Alheri Istifanus Member
  47. Alh. Mahmud Babayola Member
  48. Alh. Yusufu Baba Member
  49. LAMURDE LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  50. Dimas Bello Chairman
  51. Myenshi R. Wyaliff V/Chairman
  52. Simon Gamati Member
  53. Eneas Hilda Evans Member
  54. Venus Lisafi Member
  55. MADAGALI LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  56. Alh. Shuaibu Ujulu Chairman
  57. David Agumdia V/Chairman
  58. Bamanga Wakili Member
  59. Polina Martin Awidau Member
  60. Joseph Peter Member
  61. MAIHA LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  62. Adamu Waziri Pakka Chairman
  63. Yusuf Hamidu V/Chairman
  64. Dahiru Machallin Member
  65. Ibrahim Nasir Member
  66. Hauwa Jingi Member
  67. MAYO-BELWA LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  68. Alh. Hammanjoda Bashiru Chairman
  69. Alh. Rabiu Ibrahim V/Chairman
  70. Mr. Peter Dape Member
  71. Mrs. Safaratu Yohanna Member
  72. Mr. Manwen Joshua Member
  73. MICHIKA LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  74. Ezekiel Kwaji Chairman
  75. Haruna Ali V/Chairman
  76. Isa Mohammed Member
  77. Masi Drambi Member
  78. Ibrahim Goni Member
  79. MUBI NORTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  80. Jibralla Manga Chairman
  81. Bitrus Ngalda Muva V/Chairman
  82. Hananiya N. Alhassan Member
  83. Raniya Audu Member
  84. Garba Ibrahim Member
  85. MUBI SOUTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  86. Alh. Ahmadu Dahiru Chairman
  87. Hon. Ahijo Joel Dirbishi V/Chairman
  88. Hon. Esther Samuel Member
  89. Naziru Mahmud Member
  90. Reuben K. Jauro Member
  91. NUMAN LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  92. Nathaniel Tyakul Chairman
  93. Ferdinand Ngari Vice Chairman
  94. Rifkatu Zidon Member
  95. Charles Samba Member
  96. Golo Bongoro Member
  97. SHELLENG LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  98. Hon. Audu Ngete Chairman
  99. Emmanuel Faruk V/Chairman
  100. Adamu Titus Member
  101. Philip Kenan Member
  102. Kaltume Mohammed Member
  103. SONG LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  104. Barkindo Hammanjoda Chairman
  105. Emmanuel Kefas Vice Chairman
  106. Abdullahi Hammandiko Member
  107. Gai Elkanah Member
  108. Umar Shehu Member
  109. TOUNGO LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  110. Sa’adu Samari Chairman
  111. Salihu Saidu V/Chairman
  112. Alh. Yahaya Umar Member
  113. Isa Gurama Member
  114. Nana Maryam Adamu Member
  115. YOLA NORTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  116. Adamu Ibrahim Wakili Chairman
  117. Amos Theophilus V/Chairman
  118. Musa Bobbo Farang Member
  119. Adamanga Talba Member
  120. Abdulrahman Abubakar Member
  121. YOLA SOUTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT
  122. Amadu Aminu Chairman
  123. Seth Danpullo Vice Chairman
  124. Misa Usman Maikoi Member
  125. Umar Abba Wali Member
  126. Aishatu Abdurahman Member

Comments are closed.